The VerdictEditorial
Zowie is a CS2 phenomenon, and the data says so bluntly: 126 of 891 recorded CS2 pros run one (14.1%), which makes Zowie the fourth-most-used family on the CS2 desk — yet the same brand is effectively absent everywhere else. Across our database, League of Legends pros use Zowie 0 times, and Valorant sits at 2.9%. If you play CS2 and want an ergonomic, no-software, get-it-and-forget-it mouse, Zowie's EC2, FK and U2 lines are legitimate and proven. If you play anything but CS2, the pro evidence gives you no reason to buy one.
What DPI They Actually RunVerified data
Who Uses What, Game by GameVerified data
| Family | CS2 n=891 | VALORANT n=658 | League of Legends n=156 | Rainbow Six: Siege n=14 | Fortnite n=285 | PUBG n=64 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zowie | 12614.1% | 192.9% | 0 | 0 | 41.4% | 1421.9% |
| GPX | 25428.5% | 11317.2% | 5132.7% | 642.9% | 6522.8% | 2640.6% |
| Viper | 13615.3% | 22734.5% | 3019.2% | 17.1% | 12242.8% | 46.3% |
| DeathAdder | 14115.8% | 6810.3% | 159.6% | 214.3% | 165.6% | 11.6% |
| SUPERSTRIKE | 9110.2% | 477.1% | 42.6% | 17.1% | 227.7% | 11.6% |
| G305 | 10.1% | 0 | 74.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamzu | 151.7% | 477.1% | 21.3% | 214.3% | 51.8% | 0 |
| Finalmouse | 50.6% | 132.0% | 0 | 0 | 217.4% | 34.7% |
| Pulsar | 364.0% | 456.8% | 0 | 214.3% | 10.4% | 0 |
| Vaxee | 434.8% | 314.7% | 0 | 0 | 10.4% | 0 |
| RatDiteC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Endgame | 80.9% | 20.3% | 0 | 0 | 10.4% | 0 |
Bold = cell leads its column. Colors/editions merged; denominator = players with a recorded mouse per game.
Who It Fits — and Who Should SkipEditorial
Get it if
- You main CS2 and want a plug-and-play mouse. Zowie ships no software — DPI and polling are set by hardware switches on the underside, which is exactly the low-variance, muscle-memory-friendly approach most of the CS2 field converges on.
- You palm or claw grip a larger mouse. The EC2 line (the most-used Zowie on record, EC2-CW and EC2-DW leading) is a right-handed ergonomic shape with a pronounced back hump that fills a palm grip during long counter-strafe duels.
- You value consistency over feature-chasing. The pros pairing Zowie with a ZOWIE XL2566K/XL2546K monitor are buying an ecosystem built around latency, not RGB or on-board profiles.
Skip it if
- You play Valorant. Only 19 of 658 recorded VAL pros are on Zowie versus 34.5% on the Razer Viper family — the light-weight symmetrical shapes the tactical-shooter field has settled on. Do not follow the CS2 crowd into a game that did not.
- You want a sub-60g ultralight. Zowie's wired and wireless shells sit heavier than the GPX/Superlight and Viper class that dominates the top of the CS2 usage table (GPX family leads at 28.5%); Zowie's appeal is shape and stability, not weight.
- You rely on per-app DPI tuning or macro software. There is no driver — a hard requirement for some players, a feature for the pros who never touch a config panel mid-tournament.
Model by ModelVerified data
| Family | Model | Pros | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| GPX | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black | 90 | |
| GPX | Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Magenta | 40 | |
| DeathAdder | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro Black | 45 | |
| DeathAdder | Razer DeathAdder V4 Pro Green | 39 | |
| Viper | Razer Viper V3 Pro Black | 36 | |
| Viper | Razer Viper V4 Pro Black | 35 | |
| Zowie | ZOWIE EC2-CW | 28 | |
| Zowie | ZOWIE EC2-DW Black | 23 | |
| SUPERSTRIKE | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse | 90 | |
| SUPERSTRIKE | Logitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE (Customized) | 1 |
FAQ
Which CS2 pros actually use Zowie?
donk is the most-cited Zowie user in our database — he plays a ZOWIE collaboration mouse and his name appears alongside the brand in searches. Across the 891 recorded CS2 setups, 126 run some Zowie model, concentrated in the EC2-CW/EC2-DW ergonomic line.
What share of CS2 pros use a Zowie mouse?
About 14.1% — 126 of the 891 CS2 players with a recorded mouse in our database. That puts Zowie fourth overall behind the GPX family (254 players), DeathAdder (141) and Viper (136), but first among brands that are almost exclusive to a single game.
Is Zowie worth using for games other than CS2?
The pro data argues no. Zowie usage outside CS2 collapses: 19 of 658 in Valorant, 0 of 14 in Rainbow Six, and 0 of 156 in League of Legends. Zowie's shape-and-stability design targets the counter-strafe precision of CS2 specifically; other fields choose different tools.
What are the best Zowie alternatives for CS2?
If you want a CS2-pro-grade mouse but not a Zowie, the three families that out-use it on record are the Logitech GPX family (254 players, 28.5%), the Razer DeathAdder (141) and the Razer Viper (136) — versus 126 on Zowie. All three pair software-driven DPI with lighter shells; pick them if you want per-app settings or sub-60g weight, and stay with Zowie only if hardware-switch simplicity is the point.
Which Zowie shape should I pick?
Choose by grip, not model number. Palm grip and a filled-back feel → EC2 (right-handed ergonomic). Claw grip wanting a neutral shape → FK (symmetrical). Fingertip grip or smaller hands → U2 (short, ambidextrous). Match the shape to your hand and the specific model matters far less.