Buying Guides

Is the GPX2 Still the Default Pro Mouse in 2026?

254 of 891 recorded CS2 pros (28.5%) still run a Superlight. Dex vs 2 vs 2c, weight, who switched away and why.

For a long stretch, "what mouse do pros use?" had a one-word answer: GPX. In 2026 it still holds 254 of 891 recorded CS2 setups (28.5%) — but the family is no longer a single mouse. Here is how Dex, 2 and 2c differ in weight and feel, who switched away, and what they moved to.

Quick answergenerated from database
400
modal DPI on file
414 records
63.5%
play 1280x960
559 / 880
28.5%
GPX family leads
254 / 891
896
players with DPI on file
99% coverage
126
pros on Zowie
vs 254 on GPX
891
mouse records
cutoff 2026-10
Methodology: denominators are recorded entries, not the full roster. All figures generated from the ProAiming database.

The VerdictEditorial

Yes — but 'GPX2' is really one family wearing several names. Across the 891 recorded CS2 setups, 254 pros run a Logitech G Pro X Superlight variant (28.5%), making it the single most-used mouse family on the CS2 desk by a wide margin. The default is no longer the original Superlight though: the Superlight 2 Black alone accounts for 90 players, with the Dex (Karrigor's tuning) and 2c and colour variants adding to the same top spot. What is actually changing is not whether pros use a GPX — it is which GPX, and whether the newer SUPERSTRIKE (91 recorded CS2 players) starts taking the crown.

What DPI They Actually RunVerified data

DPI spread among 896 recorded pros
400414 players
800413 players
160044 players
32005 players
10004 players

Who Uses What, Game by GameVerified data

FamilyCS2
n=891
VALORANT
n=658
League of Legends
n=156
Rainbow Six: Siege
n=14
Fortnite
n=285
PUBG
n=64
Zowie12614.1%192.9%0041.4%1421.9%
GPX25428.5%11317.2%5132.7%642.9%6522.8%2640.6%
Viper13615.3%22734.5%3019.2%17.1%12242.8%46.3%
DeathAdder14115.8%6810.3%159.6%214.3%165.6%11.6%
SUPERSTRIKE9110.2%477.1%42.6%17.1%227.7%11.6%
G30510.1%074.5%000
Lamzu151.7%477.1%21.3%214.3%51.8%0
Finalmouse50.6%132.0%00217.4%34.7%
Pulsar364.0%456.8%0214.3%10.4%0
Vaxee434.8%314.7%0010.4%0
RatDiteC000000
Endgame80.9%20.3%0010.4%0

Bold = cell leads its column. Colors/editions merged; denominator = players with a recorded mouse per game.

Who It Fits — and Who Should SkipEditorial

Get it if

  • You want the safe default. A medium ambidextrous shape at ~59g with HERO 25K, the Superlight 2 is the mouse the widest slice of the CS2 field converged on — if you have no strong shape preference, the pro data is telling you it fits most hands.
  • You claw grip a medium mouse. m0NESY and sh1ro both run the Superlight 2 in claw/hybrid grips at 920 and 832 eDPI respectively — the mid-sensitivity, palm-off-the-back stance the shape is built for.
  • You switch games. GPX-family usage is not CS2-only: it leads Rainbow Six (42.9%) and is the top LoL family (32.7%) too. One Superlight is a defensible choice across the whole competitive slate.

Skip it if

  • You want the leading edge on polling rate. The 2026 field's 8K/ultralight energy is going to Razer Viper (m0NESY runs his at 2,000 Hz polling) and Logitech's own SUPERSTRIKE; the Superlight 2 tops out at 2K and is the conservative pick, not the bleeding-edge one.
  • You have a strictly one-handed ergonomic preference. The GPX is symmetrical — pros who want a palm-filling hump go to the Razer DeathAdder (141 CS2 users) or Zowie EC2 instead. If you palm-grip hard, 'the default' is not automatically your best shape.
  • You refuse to buy into Logitech G HUB. Unlike Zowie's software-free switching, GPX DPI and button maps need the driver — a real difference between it and the no-software crowd.

Model by ModelVerified data

FamilyModelProsShare
GPXLogitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Black90
GPXLogitech G Pro X Superlight 2 Magenta40
DeathAdderRazer DeathAdder V4 Pro Black45
DeathAdderRazer DeathAdder V4 Pro Green39
ViperRazer Viper V3 Pro Black36
ViperRazer Viper V4 Pro Black35
ZowieZOWIE EC2-CW28
ZowieZOWIE EC2-DW Black23
SUPERSTRIKELogitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE Lunar Eclipse90
SUPERSTRIKELogitech G Pro X2 SUPERSTRIKE (Customized)1

FAQ

Which pros still use the Superlight 2?

m0NESY (Falcons), sh1ro (Team Spirit) and s1mple (BC.Game) all appear on a Logitech G Pro X Superlight 2 in our recorded setups — m0NESY and sh1ro on the White edition, s1mple on Cyan. They span three different play styles (aggressive entry, lurker, star AWPer), which is the clearest evidence the shape is a general-purpose default rather than a niche pick.

What percentage of CS2 pros use a GPX Superlight?

28.5% — 254 of the 891 CS2 players with a recorded mouse. It is the largest family in the database, ahead of DeathAdder (141) and Viper (136). Within it, the Superlight 2 Black alone is the single most-used exact model at 90 players.

Is the original Superlight being replaced by the 2?

Slowly. The Superlight 2 Black (90) already outsells the first-gen Black (39) in recorded use, but the original still ranks as a top model on its own. The shift is toward the second generation and its Dex/2c spin-offs, not away from the GPX family itself.

Should I just buy the GPX2 because pros do?

Buy it because the shape fits you, not because of the label. The GPX family is the safest default precisely because a medium symmetrical ~59g shell works for many hands — but if you palm-grip hard you may prefer an ergonomic (DeathAdder, EC2), and if you chase 8K polling you may prefer a Viper. The pro data says 'this fits most people', not 'this is best for you specifically'.